Hurricane Information

The City of Cocoa wants to make sure all of our residents and customers are prepared this storm season.  Of course, all of this information is subject to change based on the size, trajectory and intensity of each storm.  It is always best to plan ahead and make sure you are prepared for Hurricane Season.
 

Latest Storm Information

City of Cocoa Information: (321) 433-8594
Latest Alerts
As of 1:00 pm, 9/21/17 (IRMA):

The following list of addresses designate the locations where a boil water notice is still in effect. If you do not fall within the addresses listed, then your boil water notice is rescinded:

850-860 Buttonwood Dr., Merritt Island
120 - 190 Jackson Ave., Cape Canaveral
129 Madison Ave., Cape Canaveral
140 and 202 Monroe Ave., Cape Canaveral
7700, 7802, and 7814 N. Atlantic Ave., Cape Canaveral
7725 and 7954 Poinsetta Ave., Cape Canaveral
204 - 218 Rose Dr., Cocoa Beach
48 Park Avenue, Rockledge
1268-1278 Troon Way, Rockledge
1139-1223 Wentworth Circle, Rockledge
899-1026 Barclay Drive, Cocoa
409-439 Barbara Jenkins Street, Cocoa

As of 10:00am, 9/20/17 (IRMA):

If you, or someone you know, needs assistance with clean-up from Hurricane Irma, there is a free resource available. Crisis Cleanup (1-800-451-1954) helps to coordinate volunteer teams who can assist with yard debris clean-up, tree removal, and roof tarping. Volunteer teams from Team Rubicon, the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, and other groups are addressing these issues at no cost.

As of 11:30am, 9/18/17 (IRMA):
Additional Rescind Boil Water Notice – ENTIRE Cocoa Water System Including mainland areas of Port St. John, Cocoa, Viera, Rockledge and Suntree, Barrier Island locations including ALL of Merritt Island, Cape Canaveral, Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Port Authority and Cocoa Beach
A rescind for the boil water notice of the Cocoa Water System – ENTIRE Cocoa Water System to include mainland areas of Port St. John, Cocoa, Viera, Rockledge and Suntree, Barrier Island locations including ALL of Merritt Island, Cape Canaveral, Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Port Authority and Cocoa Beach has been issued. Customers must check the attached address lists below. The following list of addresses designate the locations where the boil water notice is still in effect. If you do not fall within the addresses listed, then your boil water notice is rescinded in the area described above. 
  •  850-860 BUTTONWOOD DR, Merritt Island (Map)
  •  1615-1775 East Riviera Drive, Merritt Island (Map)
  •  1657-1770 Rochelle Parkway, Merritt Island (Map)
  •  1655-1775 South Shelter Trail, Merritt Island (Map)
  •  1645-1720 Westport Road, Merritt Island (Map)
  •  120 - 190 JACKSON AV (Map)
  •  129 MADISON AV (Map)
  •  140 and 202 MONROE AV (Map)
  •  7700, 7802, and 7814 N ATLANTIC AV (Map)
  •  7725 and 7954 POINSETTA AV (Map)
  •  204 - 218 ROSE DR (Map)
  •  48 Park Avenue, Rockledge (Map)
  •  2402-2426 Auburn Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •  2502-2531 Auburn Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •  3996-4037 Fairwood Street, Cocoa (Map)
  •  280 and 300 Maplewood Boulevard, Cocoa (Map
  •  301 and 311 Woodlake Avenue, Cocoa (Map)
  •  1268-1278 Troon Way, Rockledge (Map)
  •  1139-1223 Wentworth Circle, Rockledge (Map)
  •  899-1026 Barclay Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •  409-439 Barbara Jenkins Street, Cocoa (Map)
  •  1896-1971 Fabien Circle, Melbourne (Map)
  •  2010-2040 Jana Court, Melbourne (Map
  •  873-879 Pine Baugh Street, Rockledge (Map)
  •  870 and 872 Spirea Drive, Rockledge (Map)
  •  6305 and 6315 Depot Avenue, Cocoa (Map)
  •  4660 and 4700 Fay Boulevard, Cocoa (Map)
  •  6313 6499 Hunt Road, Cocoa (Map)
  •  4876 Alfred Street, Cocoa (Map)
  •  4875 and 4915 Greenhill Street, Cocoa (Map)
  •  6580 and 6588 Stillwater Avenue, Cocoa (Map)
  •  
As of 6:00pm, 9/14/17 (IRMA):
ICE SAFETY: The Cocoa Utilities Department wants to remind all it customers who are out from under the boil water rescission to remember to dispose of ice made with automatic ice makers during the boil water notice period. The ice can be used for coolers but not for consumption.
As of 5:20pm, 9/14/17 (IRMA):
Additional Partial Rescind Boil Water Notice –
Kennedy Space Center, Merritt Island North of SR528, Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Port Authority, Cape Canaveral and Cocoa Beach
A partial rescind for the boil water notice of the Cocoa Water System - Kennedy Space Center, Merritt Island North of SR528, Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Port Authority, Cape Canaveral and Cocoa Beach has been issued.  Customers must check the attached address lists or maps.  The following list of addresses and the maps designate the locations where the boil water notice is still in effect. If you do not fall within the addresses listed, then your boil water notice is rescinded in the area described above. 
  • 120 - 190 JACKSON AV (Map)
  • 129 MADISON AV (Map)
  • 140 and 202 MONROE AV (Map)
  • 7700, 7802, and 7814 N ATLANTIC AV (Map)
  • 7725 and 7954 POINSETTA AV (Map)
  • 204 - 218 ROSE DR (Map)
3:11 PM, 09/14/17 (IRMA):
The Cocoa Utilities system is pressurized and delivering water throughout the system. Some customers still may not have water due to main breaks and city crews are continuing to repair water lines where breaks have occurred.  City would like to thank all customers for their patience and their efforts to conserve water during this recovery period following Hurricane Irma.  It has made an enormous impact in our ability to restore pressure to the system.  Please continue to conserve water at least until the end of Thursday.  There may still be pressure fluctuations or possibly lower pressures than normal as the system continues to stabilize and establish normal pressures though approximately 1,300 miles of pipe.

As of 2:00pm, 9/14/17 (IRMA):
The bottled water distribution site at Merritt Island, 785 East Merritt Island Causeway, Merritt Island, FL 32952 has given out 35,000 cases of water and is now out. There are two other locations available.
• Cocoa Beach, 1500 Minuteman Blvd., Cocoa Beach, FL 32932 (Minuteman Causeway at A1A)
• Cape Canaveral, 8550 Astronaut Blvd., Cape Canaveral, FL 32920 (Northbound lane of Astronaut Blvd.)

As of 12:45pm, 9/14/17 (IRMA):
Partial Rescind Boil Water Notice  - Portions of Mainland ONLY
A partial rescind for the boil water notice of the Cocoa Water System - Mainland for areas within Port St. John, Cocoa, Viera, Rockledge and Suntree has been issued.  Customers must check the attached address lists or maps.  The following list of addresses and the maps designate the locations where the boil water notice is still in effect. If you do not fall within the addresses listed, then your boil water notice is rescinded and is safe to drink.

Flushing of your pipes is not required but you can do so if you would like.

The following areas will remain under boil water notice due to main breaks.

 

  •                 38-46 Berkley Square, Rockledge (Map)
  •                 48 Park Avenue, Rockledge (Map)
  •                 2402-2426 Auburn Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 2502-2531 Auburn Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 2202-2235 Dartmouth Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 2202-2314 Mercer Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 2227 and 2303 Michigan Avenue, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1801-1876 Baylor Court, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1305-1428 College Avenue, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 2004-2029 Cooper Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1824 Dixon Boulevard, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1901-1937 Exeter Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1905-1975 Furman Court, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1905-2109 Ivy Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 2000-2029 Rollins Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1400-1416 Stetson Circle East, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1420-1432 Stetson Circle North, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1406-1460 Stetson Circle West, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1322-1330 Stetson Court, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1401-1429 Stetson Drive East, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1301-1365 Stetson Drive South, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 3996-4037 Fairwood Street, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 280 and 300 Maplewood Boulevard, Cocoa (Map) 
  •                 301 and 311 Woodlake Avenue, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1546-1680 Clearlake Road, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1550-1554 University Lane, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1268-1278 Troon Way, Rockledge (Map)
  •                 1139-1223 Wentworth Circle, Rockledge (Map)
  •                 899-1026 Barclay Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 11 Highview Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 3102 Moss Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 2901-3414 North Indian River Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 3089 Sunset Lane, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 109-111 Sunset Terrace, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 307-413 North Indian River Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 11 Parkway Street, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1210-1517 Cambridge Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1501 Emory Lane, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 901 Avon Place, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 604-720 Prospect Avenue, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 812 and 902 West Highland Drive, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 409-439 Barbara Jenkins Street, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 1896-1971 Fabien Circle, Melbourne (Map)
  •                 2010-2040 Jana Court, Melbourne (Map) 
  •                 873-879 Pine Baugh Street, Rockledge (Map)
  •                 870 and 872 Spirea Drive, Rockledge (Map)
  •                 6305 and 6315 Depot Avenue, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 4660 and 4700 Fay Boulevard, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 6313 6499 Hunt Road, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 4876 Alfred Street, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 4875 and 4915 Greenhill Street, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 6580 and 6588 Stillwater Avenue, Cocoa (Map)
  •                 10 and 11 Bayshore Court, Rockledge (Map)
  •                 1701-1849 Rockledge Drive, Rockledge (Map)

As of 12:20pm, 9/14/17 (IRMA):

The Cocoa Civic Center is now open for residents that are still without power. There is air conditioning, bottled water and outlets to charge your cell phones. The address for the Civic Center is 430 Delannoy Ave., Cocoa, FL 32922. And the Civic Center will be open today until 4pm and then tomorrow 9am-4pm.

As of 11:30am, 9/14/17 (IRMA):
The three bottled water stations set-up on Merritt Island and beachside to provide bottled water to residents and customers without water, will be in place through 7pm this evening or until supplies last. They will not be available beginning tomorrow. If you are still in need of bottled water, please visit one of these three locations. Limit one case per vehicle.
• Cocoa Beach, 1500 Minuteman Blvd., Cocoa Beach, FL 32932 (Minuteman Causeway at A1A) • Cape Canaveral, 8550 Astronaut Blvd., Cape Canaveral, FL 32920 (Northbound lane of Astronaut Blvd.) • Merritt Island, 785 East Merritt Island Causeway, Merritt Island, FL 32952 (South Sykes Creek Blvd.)
As of 10:00am, 9/14/17 (IRMA):
The Cocoa Utilities system is pressurized and delivering water throughout the system . Some customers still may not have water due to main breaks and city crews are continuing to repair water lines where breaks have occurred. Customers who have water may experience pressure fluctuations or possibly lower pressures than normal as the system continues to stabilize and establish normal pressures though approximately 1,300 miles of pipe.
EVERYONE IS STILL CURRENTLY UNDER A BOIL WATER NOTICE. The water system was pressurized in zones and the rescinding of the boil water notices will also be issued in zones, with the exception of water main breaks. All water main breaks within each zone must be cleared individually by addresses. Continue to check the website and social media for updates.

Important Waste Management Hurricane Irma Storm Debris Guidelines (9/13/17)

All storm debris needs to be separated from regular household trash/recycling.  Also, storm piles CANNOT be mixed, they must be separated, as per the guidelines in the links below.  Storm debris and yard waste piles are being collected through an agreement with Brevard County and an outside contractor.  
Waste Management WILL NOT be collecting piles of yard waste but WILL collect any yard waste that is placed in cans or carts.
Hurricane Irma Storm Debris Separation Guidelines
Hurricane Irma Residential Guidelines
Hurricane Irma Debris FAQ

As of 5:30pm, 9/13/17 (IRMA):
Utilities continues to make positive progress in restoring water pressure to its customers on Merritt Island. Central Merritt Island customers should begin seeing pressure improvement slowly over the next few hours. With the exception of customers who may not have potable water due to a main break nearby, all customers in the Cocoa Water System should begin to see increase and/or normal pressures over the next several hours. Mandatory Conservation Order Until Further Notice The Cocoa Utilities Department is requesting a mandatory conservation order be observed tonight, Wednesday, September 13th effectively immediately through 8:00PM Thursday, September 14th. Please limit uses to no more water than is absolutely essential to your health and hygiene. The purpose of the request is to strictly limit potable water usage in order to allow the water system to recover and restore pressure to all customers in the system. The restrictions on water use will allow pressures system wide to recover to normal levels to resume for all customers. The water restriction will also allow critical water facilities such as storage tanks and booster stations to increase system storage and be ready to serve customers Thursday, September 14th. It is critical that customers assist the City of Cocoa achieve the stabilization. Non-compliance could jeopardize the system pressures established and may extend the boil water notice requirements already in effect. Allowable uses: Drinking and Cooking Limited toilet flushing Limited bathing Prohibited Uses: Lawn Irrigation Dishwashing Pool filling Washing cars Hosing down decks If you use potable water for irrigation, please check your automatic clocks and ensure they are turned off for the next 24 hours. The City of Cocoa crews have been hard at work to ensure the pressure system does not crash, please assist us in normalizing the system and return the water system to normal operations.

As of 4:00pm, 9/13/17 (IRMA):
The entrance to the Merritt Island Bottled Water distribution site has been changed to 777 E Merritt Island Causeway, the main entrance to the mall.

As of 2:20pm, 9/13/17 (IRMA):
The Cocoa Utilities Department needs the help of all current water customers to conserve water. System demands are high and as crews are establishing system pressure, the high demand is slowing our effort. For those customers who currently have water service, we ask that you please conserve your water and only use potable water for absolute essential needs such as for cooking and consumption. Customers should not use potable water for irrigation at this time and limit shower and other use to a minimum. The Utilities Department appreciates your cooperation as we work to get everyone safely up and running as quickly as possible.

As of 1:40pm, 9/13/17 (IRMA):
The bottled water distribution site at Byrd Plaza in Cocoa off Dixon has given out 3,360 cases of water and is now out. There are three other locations available. • Cocoa Beach, 1500 Minuteman Blvd., Cocoa Beach, FL 32932 (Minuteman Causeway at A1A) • Cape Canaveral, 8550 Astronaut Blvd., Cape Canaveral, FL 32920 (Northbound lane of Astronaut Blvd.) • Merritt Island, 785 East Merritt Island Causeway, Merritt Island, FL 32952 (South Sykes Creek Blvd.) 
As of 12:30pm, 9/13/17 (IRMA): At approximately 12:30PM, Utilities crews have opened valves to flow water toward South Merritt Island – Sykes Creek area only. Water pressure is expected to slowly increase in the Sykes Creek Area of Merritt Island over the next few hours. Two additional 36” transmission line breaks were found under the Indian River Lagoon. Crews continue working on valve isolations to maintain system pressure and continue to expand water pressure service into Merritt Island.
As of 9:45pm, 9/13/17 (IRMA): City of Cocoa Utilities Department has identified a large main break on a 36” water transmission main along the SR 520 corridor. Crews are isolating the break this morning. Water should begin to rise in the in South Cape Canaveral and Cocoa Beach to PAFB. Later today, Utilities will attempt to establish water pressure to Merritt Island. As of 10:30pm, 9/12/17 (IRMA):
Bottled water distribution sites start first thing tomorrow. The City of Cocoa in coordination through the State of Florida has arranged for the Florida Army National Guard to provide four (4) bottled water distribution points for those customers affected by the loss of water pressure from Hurricane Irma. The following sites will be providing bottled water (1 case per vehicle) beginning tomorrow morning from 7a-7p until the supplies are depleted. • City of Cocoa, 801 Dixon Blvd., Cocoa, FL 32922 (Entrance South bound lane of US1) • Cocoa Beach, 1500 Minuteman Blvd., Cocoa Beach, FL 32932 (Minuteman Causeway at A1A) • Cape Canaveral, 8550 Astronaut Blvd., Cape Canaveral, FL 32920 (Northbound lane of Astronaut Blvd.) • Merritt Island, 785 East Merritt Island Causeway, Merritt Island, FL 32952 (South Sykes Creek Blvd.) This is an effort to help provide bottled drinking water to customers as we work diligently to repair the breaks caused by Hurricane Irma. Crews are continuing to work throughout the system to make sure each customer is receiving safe and quality water as quickly as possible. However, even if there is pressure at your home, please remember we are currently still under a precautionary boil water alert for the entire water system. You can get the latest updates and information from our website, www.CocoaFL.org/hurricane or our social media pages (@CityofCocoaGovernment on Facebook and @CityofCocoa on Twitter). As of 7:30pm, 9/12/17 (IRMA):
Water pressure still holding but as we approach the 520 causeway along SRA1A, pressure drops to zero. We suspect a water line break on 520 and it is most likely under the river which would explain why we haven’t found the big break. Tomorrow morning we will isolate the 520 causeway just west of Cocoa Beach relief bridge. We should see pressure increase and stabilize at PAFB. We will also be opening the SR 520 valve in Cocoa and begin feeding water to central and south Merritt Island. System pressures are stable and we expect them to remain stable until tomorrow when we begin working in the field again. Our goal tomorrow is to get the rest of the system water pressure. We will also be conducting system wide sampling/testing to begin the process of overcoming the boil water notice. We will update as more information becomes available. We are working on getting bottled water distribution sites set up in the barrier islands tomorrow and will notify you as those sites become available. The location at Byrd Plaza in Cocoa will be open tomorrow from 7a-7p distributing water. (Limit 1 case per vehicle). As of 5:00pm, 9/12/17 (IRMA):

The City of Cocoa in coordination through the State of Florida has arranged for the Florida Army National Guard to provide four bottled water distribution points for those customers affected by the loss of water pressure from Hurricane Irma.

The following site will be providing bottled water (1 case per vehicle) beginning today immediately through 7pm and continuing through the next two days from 7a-7p until the supplies are depleted.

• City of Cocoa, 801 Dixon Blvd., Cocoa, FL 32922 (Entrance South bound lane of US1)

We are working to open more sites as soon as possible.

This is an effort to help provide bottled drinking water to customers as we work diligently to repair the breaks caused by Hurricane Irma. Crews are continuing to work throughout the system to make sure each customer is receiving safe and quality water as quickly as possible. However, even if there is pressure at your home, please remember we are currently still under a precautionary boil water alert for the entire water system.

You can get the latest updates and information from our website, www.CocoaFL.org/hurricane or our social media pages (@CityofCocoaGovernment on Facebook and @CityofCocoa on Twitter).
As of 3:20pm, 9/12/17 (IRMA): 

Valves have been opened at this point for Cocoa Beach, Cape Canaveral and Patrick AFB as well as to areas of North Merritt Island, Kennedy Space Center and Port Canaveral.  Pressures are being monitored and crews will move on to the next section of the pipes to reestablish pressure.  Will update as areas come back on.  Precautionary boil water notice still in effect.

As of 2:30pm, 9/12/17 (IRMA):
Valves have been opened at this point to areas of North Merritt Island, Kennedy Space Center and Port Canaveral.  Pressures are being monitored and crews will move on to the next section of the pipes to reestablish pressure.  Will update as areas come back on.  Precautionary boil water notice still in effect.
As of 12:00pm, 9/12/17 (IRMA):
As of 12:00pm Tuesday, September 12, 2017 the Cocoa Utilities Department has established interim pressure for customers on the mainland to include Port St. John, Cocoa, Rockledge, Viera and Suntree.  As crews continue to identify breaks and test system integrity, customers may see potential pressure fluctuations and this is normal.

Barrier Islands to include Merritt Island, Cape Canaveral, Cocoa Beach, Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, and Patrick Air Force Base do not have water pressure at this time.  Crews are continuing to work toward establishing normal system pressures as quickly as possible. We have crews established at the main valves on the barrier islands to start increasing pressure at this time.  We have to do this one at a time to help us determine where the major breaks in the system are located.  We will continue to update the website and social media as it becomes available. 

The entire Cocoa Utility System is still under a Precautionary Boil Water Notice.  Tests are being done today to see if we can lift the notice as soon as possible.

As of 8:30pm, 9/11/17 (IRMA):

  • As of 8:00pm Monday, September 11, 2017 the Cocoa Utilities Department has established interim pressure for customers on the mainland to include Port St. John, Cocoa, Rockledge, Viera and Suntree.  As crews continue to identify breaks and test system integrity, customers may see potential pressure fluctuations and this is normal. Barrier Islands to include Merritt Island, Cape Canaveral, Cocoa Beach, Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, and Patrick Air Force Base do not have water pressure at this time.  Crews are continuing to work toward establishing normal system pressures as quickly as possible. The entire Cocoa Utility System is still under a Precautionary Boil Water Notice.  
  • The Cocoa Police Department non-emergency line is working again, 321-639-7620.
As of 5:00pm, 9/11/17 (IRMA):
The Brevard County landfill will be back open tomorrow and Waste Management will be resuming service tomorrow. Commercial pick-ups will be running about a day behind. Please visit www.CocoaFL.org/hurricane and scroll to the bottom of the page about debris pile sorting.

As of 3:14pm, 9/11/17 (IRMA):
Cocoa City Council meeting scheduled for Tuesday, September 12, 2017 is cancelled due to Hurricane Irma ongoing recovery efforts.
The Cocoa CRA meeting scheduled for Tuesday September 12, 2017 is also cancelled.
 
As of 1:30pm, 9/11/17 (IRMA):
CALL HURRICANE HOMECLEANUP HOTLINE WITH REQUESTS FOR HELP BREVARD COUNTY, FL -- Residents who need help with cleanup following Hurricane Irma may call 1-800-451-1954 to register requests. Reputable relief agencies may offer free services such as tarping roofs, cutting trees, clearing debris and mucking out. Calling the hotline does not guarantee services as they are based on what resources are available. The hotline is provided by Crisis Cleanup and has been coordinated by Florida and Brevard Voluntary Organizations Active in Disaster and the Brevard Long Term Recovery Coalition. Information about other post-hurricane assistance will be provided by the Community Information Hotline, which can be reached by dialing 2-1-1. It is a partnership of Brevard County Emergency Management and 2-1-1 Brevard. People who want to volunteer after Irma should register at the United Way of Brevard website, uwbrevard.org.

As of 1:15pm, 9/11/17 (IRMA):
There are customers in the water utility system that may be getting their potable water back. Please be reminded that all potable water is STILL under a precautionary boil water notice.  We are working as quickly as possible to get all of our customers back up and running.  Please be patient as crews are out trying to fix the numerous breaks throughout the entire system.
As of 1:00pm, 9/11/17 (IRMA):
Please make sure to only call 911 for emergency situations. We understand there is debris and flooding throughout the City and we are still working on the getting the Water Utility system back up and running as quickly as possible. We understand everyone is anxious to get back to their homes and assess damage but please keep roadways clear so crews can get working on making our community safe. Thank you.

As of 6:00am, 9/11/17 (IRMA):

  • There is currently a failure in the water system due to multiple and/or major water main breaks.  We are working with other agencies to assess and identify the location of breaks and after we do, we will have crews respond as soon it is safe for them to do so. If customers notice major utility damage with a significant amount of water in their area, please take a picture and forward along with the address or cross streets to the City of Cocoa to help us facilitate identifying the major cause for the system failure. Pictures and/or addresses can be e-mailed to ssenger@cocoafl.org, or sent via Facebook or Twitter.
  • There are multiple reports of trees down and flooding throughout the city, crews are out working to clear the streets. Please stay inside and allow crews to work quickly and safely. Thank you.
As of 10:00pm, 9/10/17 (IRMA):
Police non emergency phone line is currently down. Please use 321-639-7621 for non emergency assistance. Always use 911 for emergencies.

As of 12:00pm, 9/10/17 (IRMA):
  • Please DO NOT call 911 to report power outages. Per FPL - For non-life-threatening electrical concerns or to report or check the status of an outage, go to this FPL web page http://ow.ly/508B30f2BV1 or call 1-800-4-OUTAGE (1-800-468-8243). Do not call 911 to report a power outage.
  • City of Cocoa offices and all non-emergency operations will be closed on Monday, September 11, 2017.  The emergency operations center was activated Saturday and will remain active through the storm.

As of 4:30pm, 9/8/17 (IRMA):
Update from Waste Management for Brevard County residential and commercial customers: Service will continue Friday, September 8, as scheduled. Garbage, recycling, yard waste and bulk collection operations will cease at 11am Saturday, September 9 and until further notice. Visit www.wm.com/alerts for information.
As of 12:30pm, 9/8/17 (IRMA):
Hurricane Watches are now in effect for all of east central Florida. Storm Surge Warning is in effect along the Treasure Coast, a Storm Surge Watch is in effect along the coast of Brevard and Volusia counties.

We are urging everyone to prepare for possible major hurricane impacts this weekend. Preparation should be completed by tonight, as conditions will begin to deteriorate on Saturday, with the worst of the storm moving over our area on Sunday into Monday.
As of 9:00am, 9/8/17 (IRMA):
Reminder: City of Cocoa offices and all non-emergency operations will be closed on Friday, September 8, 2017 to allow employees to prepare for the storm.  The emergency operations center will be activated Saturday as the storm approaches.  
As of 2:30pm, 9/7/17 (IRMA):

  • If you are planning to evacuate, you should consider turning off the water to your home and if you have a dock turn that off as well.
  • WATER UTILITY REMINDER: Please be prepared to be without certain utilities, including electricity and potable water, after the storm. Interruption in service could last for several days depending on how widespread and how severe the storm damage is. The barrier island water system may need to be isolated from the main water system to protect the integrity of the entire utility system. If this happens, there will still be water service, but it will be limited to the amount stored in tanks on the barrier island.  Local utility officials will evaluate the speed, direction, and intensity of the forecasted storm to determine if and when an isolation to the system is needed. Once the decision has been made, the message will go out through the multiple communication channels throughout the entire county and will be communicated to the news media. Barrier islands include all areas east of the Indian River including Merritt Island, Cape Canaveral and Cocoa Beach.  Water main breaks are highly likely on the barrier islands but can happen at any location where the storm hits.  All residents are advised to be prepared for potential loss of water service and for the possible issue of a Precautionary Boil Water Notice once water service is restored. Prepare by storing water ahead of the storm.
As of 11:00am, 9/7/17 (IRMA):
Cocoa Public Works will have sand bag filling locations at the corner of Barbara Jenkins and Davis St., Cocoa north off of London Blvd by the lift station and School St. just west of N. Wilson Ave. You must bring your own bags which can be purchased at local hardware stores and Cemex on Industry Rd. You must bring your bags and shovels to fill your own bags but the sand will be provided at the above locations.
As of 10:30am, 9/7/17 (IRMA):
City of Cocoa offices and all non-emergency operations will be closed on Friday, September 8, 2017 to prepare for the storm.
As of 9:30am, 9/7/17 (IRMA): 
Evacuation order in Spanish
Brevard County has announced a mandatory evacuation order starting at 3 PM Friday. This order is for Evacuation Zone A, (
http://www.brevardfl.gov/EmergencyManagement/HaveAPlan/Evacuation or http://floridadisaster.org/publicmapping/) which includes the barrier islands, Merritt Island and some mainland low-lying areas along the Indian River Lagoon. In addition, those who live in mobile or manufactured homes or in other flood-prone areas are also vulnerable and should evacuate, whether on the mainland or the barrier islands.

The evacuation order is effective at 3 PM Friday so that residents and visitors have a minimum of 24 hours in which to prepare their homes and take shelter before the arrival of tropical storm-force winds, which are expected overnight Saturday night.

Also at 3 PM Friday, the following shelters will open:

Pet-Friendly

  • Port St. John Community Center, 6650 Corto Road, Port St. John
  • Viera Regional Community Center, 2300 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Viera
  • Wickham Park Community Center, 2815 Leisure Way, Melbourne
  • Ted Whitlock Community Center at Fred Poppe Regional Park, 1951 Malabar Rd NW, Palm Bay

General Population

  • Apollo Elementary School, 3085 Knox McRae Dr., Titusville
  • Imperial Estates Elementary School, 900 Imperial Estates Lane, Titusville
  • Space Coast Junior/Senior High, 6150 Banyan Street, Port St John
  • Walter Butler Community Center at Bernice Jackson Park, 4201 US Highway 1, Cocoa
  • Manatee Elementary School, 3425 Viera Blvd., Viera
  • Sherwood Elementary School, 2541 Post Road, Melbourne
  • Melbourne High School, 74 Bulldog Blvd., Melbourne
  • Meadowlane Intermediate Elementary, 2700 Wingate Blvd., West Melbourne
  • Heritage High School 2351 Malabar Rd., Palm Bay
  • Bayside High School, 1901 DeGroodt Rd. S.W. Palm Bay
  • South Mainland Community Center, 3700 Allen Ave., Micco
Special needs shelters will also open on Friday; telephone calls to registered clients will begin today, as County staffers determine which residents will require transportation via Space Coast Area Transit buses.

Although shelters will provide food, residents going to shelters will need to take their own supplies, including bedding, folding chairs or sleeping bags; any needed medications; multiple changes of clothing and sturdy shoes; personal hygiene items; and entertainment items, like games, cards, books, or magazines.

Residents who do not plan to stay in public shelters are encouraged to stay with family or friends on the mainland, and to evacuate tens of miles rather than hundreds of miles, as traffic on highways and interstates is likely to be heavier.

***CAUSEWAYS DO NOT CLOSE BEFORE OR DURING A STORM.  Causeways close after the storm to be checked by FDOT for a safe return home.***  

For information about this and other Hurricane Irma questions, call the Community Information Hotline at 2-1-1.


As of 3:30pm, 9/6/17 (IRMA):
  • Hurricane related questions or concerns, call 2-1-1.
  • Waste Management continues to have all available local resources on the ground for collection this week.  Residential collection for garbage, recycling, containerized yard waste, clam yard waste, and bulky waste will continue as scheduled for those whose regular collection day is Thursday or Friday.  Saturday collection is pending based on weather conditions and Brevard County landfill schedules.  After close of business today, Wednesday, September 6, 2017, any service requests for clam yard waste or bulk will be scheduled for next week, or at such time that the Brevard County landfill is operational. 
  • Brevard Public Schools has cancelled school for Thursday, 9/7/17 and Friday, 9/8/17
  • No decisions on evacuations or shelters have been made at this time but will be made with ample time for everyone to safely prepare and travel to the shelters
  • The Brevard County Sheriff's Office is providing sandbags at the following locations: 

    NORTH BREVARD AREA
    Chain of Lakes Park
    2300 Truman Scarborough Way
    Titusville, Fl 32796

    MERRITT ISLAND AND BEACHES
    Mitchell Ellington Park
    575 Hall Road
    Merritt Island, FL 32953

    CENTRAL BREVARD AREA
    Calvary Chapel Church
    2852 Fellowship Place
    Viera, FL 32940

    SOUTH BREVARD AREA
    Eastern Florida State College - Palm Bay Campus
    250 Community College Parkway SE
    Palm Bay, FL, 32909

  • Brevard County Government Office will be closed Friday, 9/9/17

  • Eastern Florida State College - all campuses and classes are closed Thursday through Sunday

  • Residents are asked to refrain from trimming trees and vegetation prior to the storms arrival 

Press release from Waste Management regarding preparations for Hurricane Irma.

Sources of Information

Brevard County Emergency Management will always be the go to source for the latest information on any emergency situation.

If you need emergency assistance dial 9-1-1.


Brevard EOC Contact Info

Twitter: @BrevardEOC
Facebook: Brevard County Emergency Management (Click "Get Notifications" under the "Liked" button to ensure that you see all of the posts)
Text Alerts: Text Follow BrevardEOC to 40404 (normal text messaging rates apply)

City of Cocoa Contact Info

Website: www.CocoaFL.org
Twitter: @CityofCocoa
Facebook: City of Cocoa - Government (Click "Get Notifications" under the "Liked" button to ensure that you see all of the posts)
Text and E-mail Alerts: Sign-up to receive text and e-mail notifications and click on the Hurricane Weather Alerts under the Alert Center Notifications

National Weather Service - Melbourne

Twitter: @NWSMelbourne
Facebook: US National Weather Service Melbourne Florida (Click "Get Notifications" under the "Liked" button to ensure that you see all of the posts)

Community Information Hotline - 211 Brevard

Phone: 2-1-1
Twitter: @2-1-1 Brevard
Facebook: 211 Brevard (Click "Get Notifications" under the "Liked" button to ensure that you see all of the posts)  

Brevard Public Schools

Twitter: @BrevardSchools
Facebook: Brevard Public Schools (Official) (Click "Get Notifications" under the "Liked" button to ensure that you see all of the posts)
Mobile App: BPS Mobile (Sign-up for push notifications to get the latest information on school closures)

Other Important Phone Numbers and Online Resources

City of Cocoa Police Non-Emergency Line: (321) 639-7620
Brevard County Sheriff Non-Emergency Lines:
North Area: (321) 264-5100
Central Area: (321) 633-7162
South Area: (321) 952-6371
Florida Power and Light (Report an Outage): (800) 468-8243
Florida Price Gouging Hotline (To Report): (866) 966-7226
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA): (800) 621-3362; www.ready.gov
Florida City Gas: (888) 352-5325
Florida Division of Emergency Management: www.floridadisaster.org
National Hurricane Center: www.nhc.noaa.gov

Volunteer Information


United Way of Brevard assists with storm related volunteer efforts.  Please make sure to prepare yourself and your family first and then if you are able, here are links if you are interested in volunteering.

United Way Community Points of Distribution: https://online.uwbrevard.org/Volunteer/VolOpInfo.jsp?nbr=565*0
United Way Volunteer Reception Center: https://online.uwbrevard.org/Volunteer/VolOpInfo.jsp?nbr=566*0
VOAD Debris and Tree Removal: https://online.uwbrevard.org/Volunteer/VolOpInfo.jsp?nbr=570*0
VOAD Tarp Installation: https://online.uwbrevard.org/Volunteer/VolOpInfo.jsp?nbr=572*0
FEMA Disaster Recover Centers: https://online.uwbrevard.org/Volunteer/VolOpInfo.jsp?nbr=573*0
Disaster Stress Management: https://online.uwbrevard.org/Volunteer/VolOpInfo.jsp?nbr=571*0
Disaster On-Call Volunteers: https://online.uwbrevard.org/Volunteer/VolOpInfo.jsp?nbr=584*0
2-1-1 Emergency Phone Operators: Call Belinda Stewart at 321-631-9290.

Your Pathways to Preparedness


Brevard County Emergency Management helps you be prepared and stay informed.  Visit www.embrevard.com to see their steps to preparedness this storm season including: knowing your risks, building a kit, having a plan, staying informed, and getting involved.

Other Important Information

Sandbags

Not all homes need sandbags.  Research ahead of time if you live in a low-lying area that is prone to flooding.  Sandbags may be used to protect your home by placing them across doorways to prevent water from entering the building.  Most home improvement stores carry sandbags.  You can purchase them and keep them in your hurricane supply kit and then fill them with sand or dirt available on your property.  Home improvement stores often sell fill dirt as well.  Remember DO NOT fill your bags with sand from the beach.  If you plan ahead, this will save you time when a storm is approaching.  Remember, lines were quite long to get sandbags during Hurricane Matthew. Location and availability of sandbags available prior to a storm will be updated as the information becomes available.  Most local municipalities do not provide sandbags prior to a storm.

       

Sandbags

Barrier Islands and Causeways

Brevard County has several "barrier islands".  Any community east of the Indian River Lagoon is considered a barrier island. Barrier island communities include Merritt Island, Cape Canaveral, Cocoa Beach, Satellite Beach, Indian Harbour Beach, Indialantic and Melbourne Beach.  Typically in a storm situation the barrier islands will be the first communities under an evacuation notice as they are more susceptible to high winds causing downed power lines and debris.  If you live on a barrier island, plan to be without utility services during and after a storm.  

Causeways to the barrier islands will remain open prior to a storm but will not be safe to travel during a storm and will be closed after a storm has passed while the Florida Department of Transportation inspects to make sure the bridges are safe to travel on.  So access back to the barrier islands after a storm will be limited to when those causeways are inspected and opened back up.  Make sure you know your evacuation route and make sure to keep updated through Brevard County Emergency Management to find out when the causeways are re-opened.

Public Services


Public services such as Fire/EMS, Public Works, Utilities and FPL may be delayed during a storm for the safety of those employees. Please plan ahead of time. This is why it is so important to heed any evacuation warnings. 

Water Utility

Please be prepared to be without certain utilities, including electricity and potable water, after the storm. Interruption in service could last for several days depending on how widespread and how severe the storm damage is.

The barrier island water system may need to be isolated from the main water system to protect the integrity of the entire utility system. If this happens, there will still be water service, but it will be limited to the amount stored in tanks on the barrier island.  Local utility officials will evaluate the speed, direction, and intensity of the forecasted storm to determine if and when an isolation to the system is needed. Once the decision has been made, the message will go out through the multiple communication channels throughout the entire county and will be communicated to the news media.

Barrier islands include all areas east of the Indian River including Merritt Island, Cape Canaveral and Cocoa Beach.  Water main breaks are highly likely on the barrier islands but can happen at any location where the storm hits.  All residents are advised to be prepared for potential loss of water service and for the possible issue of a Precautionary Boil Water Notice once water service is restored. Prepare by storing water ahead of the storm. 

Electric

Electricity outages are likely during a storm.  You can prepare ahead of time by making sure the trees in your yard are free from any power lines prior to storm season.  Visit http://www.fplmaps.com/ to see outages and keep track of when power will be restored.

cocoautilities-71__large
14642105_1310180759006191_33256078583188208_n
IMG_2831
Outages

Post Storm and Debris Cleanup


Please be patient after the storm has passed.  Public service personnel are working hard to get our communities back up and running safely as quickly as possible.  You can help by keeping the roads clear so service personnel can get to areas of concern quickly. 

Make sure to keep your debris piles separated.  Debris pickup will go a lot faster if debris is separated into vegetative and other debris piles.  Debris pick-up will begin as quickly as possible.    
Debris
Waste Management